OmniSecu.com Logo  
omnisecu.com free mcse ccna rhce linux java learning
omnisecu.com free mcse ccna rhce linux java learning
          Sharefacebook twitter google+ google bookmark yahoo bookmark delicious digg linkedin pinterest reddit stumbleupon evernote diigo blinklist blogmarks livejournal email feed

Tutorials

What is Ethernet Media Standards, How to identify bandwidth and cable type from media standard

External Resources

Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet, are identified by three-part names, which is also known as Media Standard. An example of Media Standard is 10BASE-T. The first part of the Media Standard specifies the transmission speed (10, in this case specifies 10 Mbps)

The second part of the name "BASE" specifies that the Ethernet signal is a Baseband signal.

The final part of the Ethernet Media Standard specifies the kind of cable used. Here "T" specifies twisted-pair cable. The following table shows the common Ethernet Media Standards.

Media Standard

Cable Type

Bandwidth Capacity

Maximum Length

10Base2

Coax

10 Mbps

185m

10Base5

Coax

10 Mbps

500m

10BaseT

UTP (CAT 3 or higher)

10 Mbps

100m

100BaseTX

UTP (CAT 5 or higher)

100 Mbps

100m

10BaseFL

Fibre Optic

10 Mbps

2Km

100BaseFX

Fibre Optic

100 Mbps

HD 400m/FD 2km

1000BaseT

UTP (CAT 5e or higher)

1 Gbps (1000 Mbps)

100m

1000BaseSX

Fibre Optic

1 Gbps (1000 Mbps)

MMF 550m

1000BaseLX

Fibre Optic

1 Gbps (1000 Mbps)

MMF 500m/SMF 10km

1000BaseCX

Fibre Optic

1 Gbps (1000 Mbps

100m

10GbaseSR

Fibre Optic

10 Gbps

300m

10GbaseLR

Fibre Optic

10 Gbps

SMF 10km

Note: X represents a higher grade of connection, and 100BaseTX is twisted-pair cable cabling that can use either UTP or STP at 100 Mbps. With fibre-optic cable such as 100BaseFX, the speed is quicker than standard 10BaseF. The “L” stands for “Long” in long wave length lasers and "S" stands for Short Wave Length.

              Jajish Thomason Google+
Related Topics
Network Access Methods - CSMA/CD, CSMA/CA and Token Passing LAN Technologies - Ethernet Lan Technologies - Token Ring Lan Technologies - Fibre Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)
comments powered by Disqus


eXTReMe Tracker DMCA.com